Seemor
← How the world eats

Where do the locals actually eat?

Every restaurant Seemor has analyzed carries a reading of the crowd it draws, from firmly local to firmly tourist. Pick up to five cities. Below, in turn: what the local-leaning places serve, what kind of places they are, what they charge and how they score, next to the mixed-appeal places and the tourist-leaning ones.

Cuisine

The most local places lean furthest into the home cuisine in 3 of 4 cities. Mexico City: Mexican is 87% of local-leaning restaurants, 64% of mixed-appeal ones and 51% of tourist-leaning ones.

What this measures
What each restaurant serves, grouped into cuisines. Cuisines under 15 restaurants in a city are pooled as Other. Under each city: the home cuisine opened up by kind of place (pizzeria, trattoria, pub, diner and so on), read from how each restaurant describes itself.

London

17,322 restaurants · 5,829 local-leaning, 9,960 mixed appeal, 1,533 tourist-leaning
All restaurants
Local-leaning5,829
Mixed appeal9,960
Tourist-leaning1,533
  • British29% · 21% · 27%
  • Italian12% · 12% · 14%
  • Indian9% · 8% · 5%
  • Chinese5% · 4% · 4%
Figures: local-leaning · mixed appeal · tourist-leaning

Inside the British places

25% of London · 4,238 restaurants · 1,704 local-leaning, 2,118 mixed appeal, 416 tourist-leaning

Pub leads every row of British places, 40% of local-leaning, 44% of mixed-appeal ones and 35% of tourist-leaning.

All British places
Local-leaning1,704
Mixed appeal2,118
Tourist-leaning416
  • Pub40% · 44% · 35%
  • Cafe24% · 16% · 18%
  • Fish & chips20% · 8% · 3%
  • Gastropub4% · 8% · 1%
Figures: local-leaning · mixed appeal · tourist-leaning

Rome

5,876 restaurants · 1,344 local-leaning, 3,283 mixed appeal, 1,249 tourist-leaning
All restaurants
Local-leaning1,344
Mixed appeal3,283
Tourist-leaning1,249
  • Italian89% · 77% · 79%
  • Chinese4% · 4% · 3%
  • Japanese1% · 4% · 5%
  • American2% · 4% · 4%
Figures: local-leaning · mixed appeal · tourist-leaning

Inside the Italian places

80% of Rome · 4,707 restaurants · 1,192 local-leaning, 2,528 mixed appeal, 987 tourist-leaning

Pizzeria leads the local-leaning Italian places (28%); tourist-leaning ones lead with Trattoria (29%).

All Italian places
Local-leaning1,192
Mixed appeal2,528
Tourist-leaning987
  • Pizzeria28% · 23% · 14%
  • Pizza al taglio20% · 11% · 4%
  • Trattoria16% · 21% · 29%
  • Bar / wine bar7% · 5% · 3%
Figures: local-leaning · mixed appeal · tourist-leaning

Tokyo

10,588 restaurants · 2,013 local-leaning, 6,295 mixed appeal, 2,280 tourist-leaning
All restaurants
Local-leaning2,013
Mixed appeal6,295
Tourist-leaning2,280
  • Japanese72% · 65% · 71%
  • Italian6% · 8% · 5%
  • Chinese11% · 5% · 2%
  • 11 smaller ones in gray11% · 21% · 22%
Figures: local-leaning · mixed appeal · tourist-leaning

Inside the Japanese places

68% of Tokyo · 7,174 restaurants · 1,442 local-leaning, 4,118 mixed appeal, 1,614 tourist-leaning

Izakaya leads every row of Japanese places, 34% of local-leaning, 30% of mixed-appeal ones and 17% of tourist-leaning.

All Japanese places
Local-leaning1,442
Mixed appeal4,118
Tourist-leaning1,614
  • Izakaya34% · 30% · 17%
  • Ramen13% · 12% · 11%
  • Yakiniku8% · 11% · 14%
  • Sushi6% · 6% · 12%
Figures: local-leaning · mixed appeal · tourist-leaning

Mexico City

7,663 restaurants · 2,283 local-leaning, 4,387 mixed appeal, 993 tourist-leaning
All restaurants
Local-leaning2,283
Mixed appeal4,387
Tourist-leaning993
  • Mexican87% · 64% · 51%
  • American5% · 8% · 10%
  • Italian4% · 8% · 11%
  • Japanese1% · 6% · 7%
Figures: local-leaning · mixed appeal · tourist-leaning

Inside the Mexican places

69% of Mexico City · 5,304 restaurants · 1,980 local-leaning, 2,822 mixed appeal, 502 tourist-leaning

Tacos leads every row of Mexican places, 32% of local-leaning, 17% of mixed-appeal ones and 15% of tourist-leaning.

All Mexican places
Local-leaning1,980
Mixed appeal2,822
Tourist-leaning502
  • Tacos32% · 17% · 15%
  • Fonda16% · 9% · 2%
  • Carnitas / birria12% · 7% · 2%
  • Antojitos11% · 5% · 2%
Figures: local-leaning · mixed appeal · tourist-leaning

Get the next question before anyone else

Each question arrives with a post from Ryan Fuller. One email when it lands, with the chart and the link. Ask for a city while you are at it.

One email per new question, nothing else. Every email has an unsubscribe link.

Cities shown: 41,449 restaurants with a crowd reading (10,208 from full analyses, 31,241 from lighter ones), data from October 2026. Each restaurant carries Seemor's reading of the crowd it draws. The most local places count as local-leaning, the most tourist-drawn as tourist-leaning, and the rest, where most of a city eats, as mixed appeal. Readings come from analysing public reviews and menus; they describe who a place tends to draw, not who is welcome. Shares of restaurants in a band, never individual scores.

Cities with fewer than 100 tourist-leaning restaurants are left out; the kind-of-place split of the home cuisine also needs 50 tourist-leaning places in that cuisine, which 3 of 44 cities do not have yet. Every city has its own page: see the list.