Where do the locals actually eat?
Every restaurant Seemor has analyzed carries a reading of the crowd it draws, from firmly local to firmly tourist. Pick up to five cities. Below, in turn: what the local-leaning places serve, what kind of places they are, what they charge and how they score, next to the mixed-appeal places and the tourist-leaning ones.
Cuisine
The most local places lean furthest into the home cuisine in 3 of 4 cities. Mexico City: Mexican is 87% of local-leaning restaurants, 64% of mixed-appeal ones and 51% of tourist-leaning ones.
What this measures
What each restaurant serves, grouped into cuisines. Cuisines under 15 restaurants in a city are pooled as Other. Under each city: the home cuisine opened up by kind of place (pizzeria, trattoria, pub, diner and so on), read from how each restaurant describes itself.
London
17,322 restaurants · 5,829 local-leaning, 9,960 mixed appeal, 1,533 tourist-leaning- British29% · 21% · 27%
- Italian12% · 12% · 14%
- Indian9% · 8% · 5%
- Chinese5% · 4% · 4%
Inside the British places
25% of London · 4,238 restaurants · 1,704 local-leaning, 2,118 mixed appeal, 416 tourist-leaningPub leads every row of British places, 40% of local-leaning, 44% of mixed-appeal ones and 35% of tourist-leaning.
- Pub40% · 44% · 35%
- Cafe24% · 16% · 18%
- Fish & chips20% · 8% · 3%
- Gastropub4% · 8% · 1%
Rome
5,876 restaurants · 1,344 local-leaning, 3,283 mixed appeal, 1,249 tourist-leaning- Italian89% · 77% · 79%
- Chinese4% · 4% · 3%
- Japanese1% · 4% · 5%
- American2% · 4% · 4%
Inside the Italian places
80% of Rome · 4,707 restaurants · 1,192 local-leaning, 2,528 mixed appeal, 987 tourist-leaningPizzeria leads the local-leaning Italian places (28%); tourist-leaning ones lead with Trattoria (29%).
- Pizzeria28% · 23% · 14%
- Pizza al taglio20% · 11% · 4%
- Trattoria16% · 21% · 29%
- Bar / wine bar7% · 5% · 3%
Tokyo
10,588 restaurants · 2,013 local-leaning, 6,295 mixed appeal, 2,280 tourist-leaning- Japanese72% · 65% · 71%
- Italian6% · 8% · 5%
- Chinese11% · 5% · 2%
- 11 smaller ones in gray11% · 21% · 22%
Inside the Japanese places
68% of Tokyo · 7,174 restaurants · 1,442 local-leaning, 4,118 mixed appeal, 1,614 tourist-leaningIzakaya leads every row of Japanese places, 34% of local-leaning, 30% of mixed-appeal ones and 17% of tourist-leaning.
- Izakaya34% · 30% · 17%
- Ramen13% · 12% · 11%
- Yakiniku8% · 11% · 14%
- Sushi6% · 6% · 12%
Mexico City
7,663 restaurants · 2,283 local-leaning, 4,387 mixed appeal, 993 tourist-leaning- Mexican87% · 64% · 51%
- American5% · 8% · 10%
- Italian4% · 8% · 11%
- Japanese1% · 6% · 7%
Inside the Mexican places
69% of Mexico City · 5,304 restaurants · 1,980 local-leaning, 2,822 mixed appeal, 502 tourist-leaningTacos leads every row of Mexican places, 32% of local-leaning, 17% of mixed-appeal ones and 15% of tourist-leaning.
- Tacos32% · 17% · 15%
- Fonda16% · 9% · 2%
- Carnitas / birria12% · 7% · 2%
- Antojitos11% · 5% · 2%
Get the next question before anyone else
Each question arrives with a post from Ryan Fuller. One email when it lands, with the chart and the link. Ask for a city while you are at it.
Cities shown: 41,449 restaurants with a crowd reading (10,208 from full analyses, 31,241 from lighter ones), data from October 2026. Each restaurant carries Seemor's reading of the crowd it draws. The most local places count as local-leaning, the most tourist-drawn as tourist-leaning, and the rest, where most of a city eats, as mixed appeal. Readings come from analysing public reviews and menus; they describe who a place tends to draw, not who is welcome. Shares of restaurants in a band, never individual scores.
Cities with fewer than 100 tourist-leaning restaurants are left out; the kind-of-place split of the home cuisine also needs 50 tourist-leaning places in that cuisine, which 3 of 44 cities do not have yet. Every city has its own page: see the list.
