Seemor
← How the world eats

Where do the locals actually eat?

Every restaurant Seemor has analyzed carries a reading of the crowd it draws, from firmly local to firmly tourist. Pick up to five cities. Below, in turn: what the local-leaning places serve, what kind of places they are, what they charge and how they score, next to the mixed-appeal places and the tourist-leaning ones.

Cuisine

The most local places lean furthest into the home cuisine in 2 of 3 cities. Buenos Aires: Argentinian is 50% of local-leaning restaurants, 39% of mixed-appeal ones and 39% of tourist-leaning ones.

What this measures
What each restaurant serves, grouped into cuisines. Cuisines under 15 restaurants in a city are pooled as Other. Under each city: the home cuisine opened up by kind of place (pizzeria, trattoria, pub, diner and so on), read from how each restaurant describes itself.

Buenos Aires

3,942 restaurants · 1,144 local-leaning, 2,245 mixed appeal, 553 tourist-leaning
All restaurants
Local-leaning1,144
Mixed appeal2,245
Tourist-leaning553
  • Argentinian50% · 39% · 39%
  • Italian23% · 17% · 12%
  • Steakhouse8% · 6% · 10%
  • Japanese3% · 7% · 8%
Figures: local-leaning · mixed appeal · tourist-leaning

Inside the Argentinian places

42% of Buenos Aires · 1,668 restaurants · 577 local-leaning, 874 mixed appeal, 217 tourist-leaning

Bodegón leads the local-leaning Argentinian places (36%); tourist-leaning ones lead with Confitería (17%).

All Argentinian places
Local-leaning577
Mixed appeal874
Tourist-leaning217
  • Bodegón36% · 12% · 4%
  • Pizza & empanadas14% · 14% · 4%
  • Parrilla11% · 11% · 15%
  • Confitería9% · 21% · 17%
Figures: local-leaning · mixed appeal · tourist-leaning

London

17,322 restaurants · 5,829 local-leaning, 9,960 mixed appeal, 1,533 tourist-leaning
All restaurants
Local-leaning5,829
Mixed appeal9,960
Tourist-leaning1,533
  • British29% · 21% · 27%
  • Italian12% · 12% · 14%
  • Indian9% · 8% · 5%
  • Chinese5% · 4% · 4%
Figures: local-leaning · mixed appeal · tourist-leaning

Inside the British places

25% of London · 4,238 restaurants · 1,704 local-leaning, 2,118 mixed appeal, 416 tourist-leaning

Pub leads every row of British places, 40% of local-leaning, 44% of mixed-appeal ones and 35% of tourist-leaning.

All British places
Local-leaning1,704
Mixed appeal2,118
Tourist-leaning416
  • Pub40% · 44% · 35%
  • Cafe24% · 16% · 18%
  • Fish & chips20% · 8% · 3%
  • Gastropub4% · 8% · 1%
Figures: local-leaning · mixed appeal · tourist-leaning

New York

13,966 restaurants · 4,732 local-leaning, 8,067 mixed appeal, 1,167 tourist-leaning
All restaurants
Local-leaning4,732
Mixed appeal8,067
Tourist-leaning1,167
  • American17% · 20% · 26%
  • Italian19% · 15% · 21%
  • Chinese12% · 7% · 7%
  • Mexican9% · 8% · 6%
Figures: local-leaning · mixed appeal · tourist-leaning

Inside the American places

20% of New York · 2,743 restaurants · 797 local-leaning, 1,648 mixed appeal, 298 tourist-leaning

Bar / tavern leads every row of American places, 25% of local-leaning, 21% of mixed-appeal ones and 24% of tourist-leaning.

All American places
Local-leaning797
Mixed appeal1,648
Tourist-leaning298
  • Bar / tavern25% · 21% · 24%
  • Diner18% · 7% · 7%
  • Burgers / chicken13% · 21% · 16%
  • New American10% · 13% · 21%
Figures: local-leaning · mixed appeal · tourist-leaning

Get the next question before anyone else

Each question arrives with a post from Ryan Fuller. One email when it lands, with the chart and the link. Ask for a city while you are at it.

One email per new question, nothing else. Every email has an unsubscribe link.

Cities shown: 35,230 restaurants with a crowd reading (11,619 from full analyses, 23,611 from lighter ones), data from October 2026. Each restaurant carries Seemor's reading of the crowd it draws. The most local places count as local-leaning, the most tourist-drawn as tourist-leaning, and the rest, where most of a city eats, as mixed appeal. Readings come from analysing public reviews and menus; they describe who a place tends to draw, not who is welcome. Shares of restaurants in a band, never individual scores.

Cities with fewer than 100 tourist-leaning restaurants are left out; the kind-of-place split of the home cuisine also needs 50 tourist-leaning places in that cuisine, which 3 of 44 cities do not have yet. Every city has its own page: see the list.