Eating in Dubai
What Seemor's reading of 4,743 Dubai restaurants says about the food scene: how varied it is, what the places locals favour serve and charge, and how they compare with the ones that draw visitors. One section per question we have answered so far; more arrive with each post.
Where the locals eat
Compare with other cities →633 local-leaning, 3,160 mixed-appeal and 950 tourist-leaning restaurants, split by Seemor's reading of the crowd each place draws. From Where do the locals actually eat?
Cuisine
Middle Eastern is 11% of local-leaning restaurants, 17% of mixed-appeal ones and 14% of tourist-leaning ones.
What this measures
What each restaurant serves, grouped into cuisines. Cuisines under 15 restaurants in a city are pooled as Other. Under each city: the home cuisine opened up by kind of place (pizzeria, trattoria, pub, diner and so on), read from how each restaurant describes itself.
- Indian38% · 18% · 7%
- Middle Eastern11% · 17% · 14%
- American3% · 14% · 13%
- Italian1% · 7% · 12%
Inside the Middle Eastern places
16% of Dubai · 733 restaurants · 71 local-leaning, 532 mixed appeal, 130 tourist-leaningShawarma / falafel leads the local-leaning Middle Eastern places (37%); tourist-leaning ones lead with Levantine (31%).
- Shawarma / falafel37% · 20% · 2%
- Levantine20% · 34% · 31%
- Mandi / kabsa14% · 9% · 1%
- Mashawi10% · 9% · 2%
Price
73% of tourist-leaning places are expensive or above, 32% of mixed-appeal ones and 7% of local-leaning ones.
What this measures
Price band read from menus and reviews, four bands from budget to very expensive. Places with no price reading are left out.
- Budget49% · 15% · 2%
- Moderate44% · 54% · 25%
- Expensive7% · 31% · 67%
- Very expensive0% · 0% · 6%
Food, value and setting
52% of local-leaning places score 8+ on food, 49% of mixed-appeal ones, 47% of tourist-leaning ones; on setting it is 36%, 64% and 94%.
What this measures
Share of restaurants reading 8 or higher on food quality, and 7 or higher on value for money and on setting appeal, on Seemor's 1 to 10 scale. Bands, not averages.
Neighborhoods
Not enough data for this view yet.
What this measures
Share of each neighborhood's restaurants in each crowd band. The whole city first, then the 5 neighborhoods with the most tourist-leaning restaurants and the 5 with the most local-leaning, each group ordered by tourist-leaning share. Neighborhoods are Seemor's own place hierarchy; only those with 25 or more restaurants carrying a crowd reading are drawn. Under it: every neighborhood of every city on one chart.
Not enough named neighborhoods with a crowd reading to draw this view yet.
2 of these restaurants carry a full Seemor analysis and 4,741 a lighter one; both give a crowd reading on the same 1 to 10 scale. The most local places count as local-leaning, the most tourist-drawn as tourist-leaning, the rest as mixed appeal. The diversity section uses the article's own count (n/a restaurants, October 2026); the rest uses the October 2026 extract. Shares in bands, never individual scores. City boundaries are Seemor's own place hierarchy, not the municipal line.
