Seemor
← How the world eats

Eating in Dubai

What Seemor's reading of 4,743 Dubai restaurants says about the food scene: how varied it is, what the places locals favour serve and charge, and how they compare with the ones that draw visitors. One section per question we have answered so far; more arrive with each post.

Find a restaurant in Dubai on Seemor

Where the locals eat

Compare with other cities →

633 local-leaning, 3,160 mixed-appeal and 950 tourist-leaning restaurants, split by Seemor's reading of the crowd each place draws. From Where do the locals actually eat?

Cuisine

Middle Eastern is 11% of local-leaning restaurants, 17% of mixed-appeal ones and 14% of tourist-leaning ones.

What this measures
What each restaurant serves, grouped into cuisines. Cuisines under 15 restaurants in a city are pooled as Other. Under each city: the home cuisine opened up by kind of place (pizzeria, trattoria, pub, diner and so on), read from how each restaurant describes itself.
4,743 restaurants · 633 local-leaning, 3,160 mixed appeal, 950 tourist-leaning
All restaurants
Local-leaning633
Mixed appeal3,160
Tourist-leaning950
  • Indian38% · 18% · 7%
  • Middle Eastern11% · 17% · 14%
  • American3% · 14% · 13%
  • Italian1% · 7% · 12%
Figures: local-leaning · mixed appeal · tourist-leaning

Inside the Middle Eastern places

16% of Dubai · 733 restaurants · 71 local-leaning, 532 mixed appeal, 130 tourist-leaning

Shawarma / falafel leads the local-leaning Middle Eastern places (37%); tourist-leaning ones lead with Levantine (31%).

All Middle Eastern places
Local-leaning71
Mixed appeal532
Tourist-leaning130
  • Shawarma / falafel37% · 20% · 2%
  • Levantine20% · 34% · 31%
  • Mandi / kabsa14% · 9% · 1%
  • Mashawi10% · 9% · 2%
Figures: local-leaning · mixed appeal · tourist-leaning

Price

73% of tourist-leaning places are expensive or above, 32% of mixed-appeal ones and 7% of local-leaning ones.

What this measures
Price band read from menus and reviews, four bands from budget to very expensive. Places with no price reading are left out.
4,657 restaurants with a price reading
All restaurants
Local-leaning624
Mixed appeal3,098
Tourist-leaning935
  • Budget49% · 15% · 2%
  • Moderate44% · 54% · 25%
  • Expensive7% · 31% · 67%
  • Very expensive0% · 0% · 6%
Figures: local-leaning · mixed appeal · tourist-leaning

Food, value and setting

52% of local-leaning places score 8+ on food, 49% of mixed-appeal ones, 47% of tourist-leaning ones; on setting it is 36%, 64% and 94%.

What this measures
Share of restaurants reading 8 or higher on food quality, and 7 or higher on value for money and on setting appeal, on Seemor's 1 to 10 scale. Bands, not averages.
Food quality 8+
Value for money 7+
Setting appeal 7+
4,743 restaurants · 633 local-leaning, 3,160 mixed appeal, 950 tourist-leaning
All restaurants
49%
78%
66%
Local-leaning633
52%
93%
36%
Mixed appeal3,160
49%
82%
64%
Tourist-leaning950
47%
59%
94%

Neighborhoods

Not enough data for this view yet.

What this measures
Share of each neighborhood's restaurants in each crowd band. The whole city first, then the 5 neighborhoods with the most tourist-leaning restaurants and the 5 with the most local-leaning, each group ordered by tourist-leaning share. Neighborhoods are Seemor's own place hierarchy; only those with 25 or more restaurants carrying a crowd reading are drawn. Under it: every neighborhood of every city on one chart.
no neighborhood breakdown yet

Not enough named neighborhoods with a crowd reading to draw this view yet.

2 of these restaurants carry a full Seemor analysis and 4,741 a lighter one; both give a crowd reading on the same 1 to 10 scale. The most local places count as local-leaning, the most tourist-drawn as tourist-leaning, the rest as mixed appeal. The diversity section uses the article's own count (n/a restaurants, October 2026); the rest uses the October 2026 extract. Shares in bands, never individual scores. City boundaries are Seemor's own place hierarchy, not the municipal line.